Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

New York Crime Statistics and Crime Data

New York AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

New York New York Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
New York NY Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall New York Crime Index 2055222517.14479.3
 
New York Violent Crimes 52086637.9553.5
New York Murders 5967.37
New York Rapes 107113.133.1
New York Robberies 23511287.9205.8
New York Aggravated Assaults 26908329.6336.5
 
New York Property Crimes 1534361879.23906.1
New York Burglaries 22137271.1813.2
New York Larceny/Thefts 1153631412.92601.7
New York Motor Vehicle Thefts 15936195.2501.5
 
New York Arsons 1  N/AN/AN/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the New York crime collection area population of 8,165,000.
  • New York crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 New York crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect New York

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates New York crime level is better than national average.

Indicates New York crime level is worse than national average.

 NEW YORK STATISTICS
 New York Population: 8008278
 Male Population: 3794204
 Female Population: 4214074
 Households: 3021588
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.59
New York Population
New York Crime Level:

 MORE NY CRIME STATS
  New York
  Brooklyn
  Rochester
  Manhattan
  Albany
  Buffalo
  Bronx
  Syracuse
  Amsterdam
  Binghamton
  Staten Island
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement